Jump To:

  • A- A A+
  • Click to change font size:   

Print this page

Privacy policy

Introduction

This Privacy Policy forms part of the Terms and Conditions displayed on the Site and should be read in conjunction with those Terms and Conditions. This Privacy Policy sets out polices relating to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information You provide only in connection with Your use of the Site. Words and phrases that have defined meanings in the Terms and Conditions have the same meanings when used in this Privacy Policy, unless the context requires otherwise. By using this Site, You consent to be bound by this Privacy Policy.

Collection of personal information

We may collect information about You when You visit this Site or use any service contained on the Site. Personal information may include, but is not limited to, Your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, or other information.

We make all reasonable efforts to ensure that all personal information which We collect (including Your contact details) is kept confidential. You will appreciate, however, that We cannot, and We do not, guarantee the security of transmission of all such information.

Use of disclosure of personal information

In addition to the purpose for which Your personal information is collected, this information may be used: (a) to provide information and materials about which You are most interested; (b) to send news, information about Our activities and general promotional material which We believe may be useful to You; (c) to provide You with news, information and material in relation to any services; (d) to monitor who is accessing this Site; and (e) to profile the type of people using this Site. If You do not wish to have Your personal information used in this manner or for any other specific purpose, You can email us accordingly. However, You may not be able to access, or use, all or part of this Site.

In using or disclosing personal information, We will abide by the national Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

“Cookies”

We may utilise “cookies” which enable us to monitor traffic patterns and to serve You more efficiently if You revisit the site. A cookie does not identify You personally but it does identify Your computer. You can set Your browser to notify You when You receive a cookie and this will provide You with an opportunity to either accept or reject it in each instance.

Disclosure to third parties

We will not sell or otherwise provide Your personal information to a third party, or make any other use of Your personal information, for any purpose which is not incidental to Your use of this Site. We may provide Your personal information to Our partners, sponsors or affiliates who assist us in producing the Site. For the removal of doubt, personal information will not be used for any purpose which a reasonable person in Your position would not expect.

Your rights in respect of Your personal information

If You request Us not to use personal information in a particular manner or at all, We will adopt all reasonable measures to observe Your request but We may still use or disclose that information if: (a) We subsequently notify You of the intended use or disclosure and You do not object to that use or disclosure; (b) We believe that the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary to assist a law enforcement agency or an agency responsible for government or public security in the performance of their functions; or (c) We are required by law to disclose the information.

You are entitled to have access to any personal information relating to You which You have previously supplied to us. You are entitled to edit or delete such information unless We are required by law to retain it.

Comments and questions

If You wish to comment on or have any questions about Our Privacy Policy, or if You wish to make an inquiry regarding any personal information relating to You which may be in Our possession, please contact Us at info@countrycancersupport.com.au/new

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change, modify or update this Privacy Policy at any time, without liability to You, by Posting the revised version on Our Site. The revised version shall take effect immediately upon Posting.